|
|
|
1 |
Flintstone Story Book Modern Promotions 1974 Hardcover Good Hardcover Hardcover 1974. It's Fred, Wilma and Pebbles on the cover of this Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. Large format measures 8.5x11". Not ex-library or remainder. There was an inscription on the inside cover but it has been covered over with a white sticker. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover is scuffed and shows wear at the corners and spine ends. Binding was loose but has been repaired. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
PUNCH MAGAZINE Feb 1945 Dec 1946 WWII England 1945 Magazine Good Magazine Two issues of Punch Magazine included in this lot published in London in 1945 and 1946. The first one dated, February 7, 1945 was published just before the war ended and has a War Effort banner at the top. The second one dated is dated December 18, 1946. They are in good vintage condition. All pages are complete but the covers are loose and show some age toning. Pictures available upon request. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MIRANDA THE GREAT 1st/1st Harcourt Brace & World 1967 B Printing 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 1967 First Edition Stated. Written by Eleanor Estes and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($3.25). Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription on first blank page dated September 1967, otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket has chipping to the top and bottom of the spine, light wear along the edges and corners, some age toning to the rear and light scuffing/soiling the rear. Binding is tight and secure. In new Brodart cover. A lovely copy of this book in a rare DJ. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rupert Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1970 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL - Rupert. 1970. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Very good copy of this vintage book. Pictorial hardcover still glossy and shows minimal shelf wear. Lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners. Very faint foxing to the textblock. Binding is tight and secure. First story is Rupert and the Outlaws. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Catena Aurea Volume IV: St. John Saint Austin Press 1997 190115744X Near Fine Near Fine VOLUME 4 ONLY. Catena Aurea: A Commentary on the Four Gospels Collected Out of the Works of the Fathers by St. Thomas Aquinas. VOLUME 4: ST. JOHN. Second Impression 1999. In excellent condition. Pages are crisp and unread. Blue dust jacket is unmarked. We have three of the four volumes listed separately. Not ex-library. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tintin L'oreille Cassee polygram VHS Tape Used: Good VHS Tape VHS in Good condition. In French with NO SUBTITLES. Gently used and in original slipcase. Case shows significant wear with tape used to secure several rips. Does not affect quality of the VHS tape...just not pretty! Not ex-library. Not a rental copy. From personal collection. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sleeping Beauty (A Puppet Storybook) Adapter-Oscar Weigle; Illustrator-T. Izawa; Illustrator-S. Hijikata Grosset & Dunlap 1972 0448007770 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover A Puppet Storybook - Sleeping Beauty (0777). Title lists to itself on the back cover so assumed first. Adaptation by Oscar Weigle. Pictures by T. Izawa and S. Hijikata. 1972. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked with light scuffing along the edges. White cover lightly soiled with wear to spine ends and corners. It has been loved by small hands! Binding is tight and secure. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
My Friend The Dog Albert Payson Terhune Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Good Hardcover My Friend The Dog by Albert Payson Terhune. 1926. Hardcover without dustjacket. This is an ex-library book in good condition. Please expect the usual stamps, pockets and stickers. This is a smaller format book in a green library binding (7.5"x5"). Brown and white endpapers. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover in good condition with bumped corners and light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Terrific reading copy. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A dog named Chips;: The life and adventures of a mongrel scamp Albert Payson Terhune Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover A Dog Named Chips -The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp by Albert Payson Terhune. 1931 copyright but assumed to be later Grosset printing. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped (100/100). Brown and white illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. With previous owner's name at the top of the endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Light blue hardcover in very good condition. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with chipping to the spine ends and edge wear. Unusual with jacket. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Treve Albert Payson Terhune Grosset & Dunlap 2024 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Treve by Albert Payson Terhune. 1924. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Later Grosset reprint. Jacket is unclipped (100/100). Illustrated endpapers (green and white). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dark blue hardcover with silver lettering in excellent condition with lightly bumped corners. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with scuffing, rubbing,and chips to the spine ends and edges. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Faith of a Collie Albert Payson Terhune Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The Faith of a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune. No edition stated. Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. With a gift inscription on the title page dated 1954. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Blue twee hardcover is suntanned with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lad of Sunnybank Albert Payson Terhune Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Lad of Sunnybank by Albert Payson Terhune. 1929. Vintage 1950's Grosset reprint. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Brown and white illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue tweed cover is somewhat faded but in good condition with wear along the edges. Binding is secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Eugene Onegin Alexander Pushkin; Lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg Heritage Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Eugene Onegin-A Novel in Verse by Alexander Pushkin. Translated by Babette Deutsch. Illustrated with lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg. Heritage Press with Sandglass in Slipcase. 1943. Heritage Press classic in Very Good Condition. Edited, with a special Introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Includes slipcover and Sandglass. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover in very good condition. Slipcase is lightly scuffed along the bottom, otherwise in very good condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Three Musketeers Alexandre Dumas; Translator Philip Schuyler Allen; lllustrator Milo Winter Rand McNally & Company 1939 Hardcover Very Good Poor Hardcover The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas. Translated and arranged by Philip Schuyler Allen. Illustrated by Milo Winter. Edition of 1939 stated. Part of the Windermere Series. Hardcover with tattered dustjacket. Not ex-library. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are lightly age toned along the edges. Dustjacket in very poor condition is torn and separated into four different pieces (front, spine, inside flap and rear cover). Black boards with silver lettering and silver decorations to the spine. Pastedown on front cover in very good condition. Spine ends lightly bumped. Slight spine lean. Textblock is smudged. Binding is tight and secure. Attractive copy even with flaws. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BOB SON OF BATTLE Alfred Olivant New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1898 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Bob Son of Battle by Alfred Ollivant. Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. 1898 indicated by assume that is a later printing by Garden City. Not ex-library or remainder. Hardcover without Dustjacket with a lovely paste down to the cover of Bob. Previous owner's name to the top of the first blank page. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards in very good condition with lightly bumped corners and lightly faded spine. Webbing lightly visible at the very bottom of front cover as you open it but binding is tight and secure. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bob Son of Battle Alfred Ollivant 1898 1969 Hardcover Good Hardcover Bob Son of Battle by Alfred Ollivant. 1898. Later A. L. Burt Company printing. Green cloth cover with drawing of dog on the front cover. Blank endpapers. Not ex-library. Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards in good condition, lightly faded at the spine. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ruth Fielding in the Saddle Alice B. Emerson Cupples & Leon Company 1917 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Ruth Fielding in the Saddle or College Girls in the Land of Gold. 1917. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Title lists to itself opposite the table of contents but lists to Crowing Glory (#30) in the rear advertisements. Not ex-library. Interior is clean and unmarked. Page 207 is lightly creased. Pages lightly aged toned. Yellow boards with black lettering in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ruth Fielding in the Red Cross Alice B. Emerson Cupples & Leon Company 1918 Hardcover Good Hardcover Ruth Fielding in the Red Cross or Doing Her Best for Uncle Sam by Alice B. Emerson. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Beige boards show shelf wear with scuffing along the the edges and at the spine ends. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ruth Fielding at College Alice B. Emerson Cupples & Leon Company 1917 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Ruth Fielding at College or The Missing Examination Papers by Alice B. Emerson. #11. 1918. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Faint foxing to the first blank page and title page as well. Dustjacket shows edgewear with chips, to the spine ends and corners. Yellow boards in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Lists to 'In the Saddle' opposite the table of contents. Lists to 'Her Crowning Victory', #30 in the rear. Numerous ads in the rear as well as the advertisements on the inside of the dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence Alice B. Emerson Cupples & Leon Company 1922 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence or The Queer Old Man of the Thousand Islands by Alice B. Emerson. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is age toned. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. 1922. Cover opens flat. Beige boards show significant shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and other marks. Corners lightly bumped and frayed. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Title lists to itself on the page opposite the Table of Contents but advertisement in the back of the book lists to 'The Far North'. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
A BOOK FOR JENNIFER Alice Dalgliesh Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1940-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover A Book for Jennifer by Alice Dalgliesh. 1940 First Edition Hardcover. Dustjacket is missing. Published by Scribner's with the "A" on the copyright page. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is exceptionally clean and unmarked. Cloth cover shows minimal shelf wear with just a hint of wear along the bottom edges and at the spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Story of Good Queen Bess Alida Sims Malkus; Douglas Gorsline Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The Story of Good Queen Bess by Alida Sims Malkus. Signature Books Series. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. 1953. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Grey Boards shows a bit of shelf wear, lightly soiled with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard [Modern Library 22] Anatole France Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Modern Library.The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard. By Anatole France. Date UnknownFlex Binding.In Very Good Condition. Brownish red flex binding with decorative spine as pictured. End papers are blank. No date given on copyright page, instead other Anatole France novels listed. Light pencil marks on last page of book indicating an address I think. No other marks to any of the pages. Pages lightly age toned. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Crainquebille Anatole France; Illus. by Bernard Lamotte Heritage Press 1949 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Crainquebilleby Anatole France.Newly translated with an Introduction by Jacques LeClercq.Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Heritage Press in Slipcase with Sandglass. 1949.Heritage Press classic in Very Good Conditon. In slipcover with Sandglass. Newly Translated with an Introduction by Jacques LeClercq and illustrated by Bernard Lamotte.Interior is clean and unmarked. Pages are slightly age toned. Marbled cover is in near fine condition with light fading to the spine. Maroon slipcase shows wear at the corners. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Fantastic Feats of Doctor Boox Andrew Davies; Illustrator-Tony Escott Bradbury Press 1973 0878880550 First American Edition Library Binding Very Good Good Library Binding The Fantastic Feats of Doctor Boox by Andrew Davies. Illustrated by Tony Escott. 1973. Stated First American Edition. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Glossy Dustjacket in good condition with one 1/2 inch closed tear to the lower front cover and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the rear back cover. Yellow boars with black lettering in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
A Mouse is Born Anita Loos; Pallavicini Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover A Mouse is Born by Anita Loos. Drawings by Pallavicini. 1951. First Edition stated. SIGNED by the author with a gift inscription by the author: "With best wishes to xxxxxx from Anita Loos. June - 1951". Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Pink and white illustrated endpapers. Doodles in ink inside the back cover, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards are sun faded and show a few dings to the top and bottom edges. Blue pen marks to the rear cover and lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Bamboo Hats and a Rice Cake Ann Tompert Knopf Books for Young Readers 1993-08-10 051759272X First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover First Edition. Hardcover w/unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has the previous owner's name on the first blank page, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with two tears to the top front edge and one to bottom rear edge. Pictorial boards in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Swamp Angel (Caldecott Honor Book) Anne Isaacs; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky Dutton Juvenile 1994 0525452710 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover First Edition 1st Printing Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has a gift inscription on the first blank page, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with light rubbing but is still glossy. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Black Horses for the King Anne McCaffrey Harcourt Children's Books 1996-04-01 0152273220 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1996 First Edition Hardcover w/ unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Rover Boys in Business Arthur M. Winfield Grosset & Dunlap 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover The Rover Boys in Business or The Search for the Missing Bonds by Arthur M. Winfield. 1915. Not ex-library or remainder. Green illustrated hardcover without dustjacket. Lists to itself on the page opposite the copyright page. Interior is clean and unmarked. Eight pages of ads to the rear. Illustrated green boards in good condition with lightly bumped corners with light wear to spine ends. Cover is lightly stippled. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Rover Boys in the Air Arthur M. Winfield Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hardcover Good Hardcover The Rover Boys in the Air or From College Campus to the Clouds by Arthur M. Winfield. 1912. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Edition not stated but title lists to itself on the page opposite the Table of Contents. Eight pages of ads to rear of book. Pages are age toned with some marks to the textblock. Gift inscription on the first blank page "To Howard from Aunt Hattie Xmas 1915", otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Green decorated boards in very good condition with light scuffing along the spine and edges. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Rover Boys Down East Arthur M. Winfield Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The Rover Boys Down East or The Struggle for the Stanhope Fortune by Arthur M. Winfield. 1911. Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lists to The Rover Boys on a Tour to the opposite of the copyright page. Pages lightly age toned. Interior is clean and unmarked. Brown illustrated boards in very good condition with lightly bumped corners and scuffing to the rear cover. Spine ends bumped as well. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Misfits Arthur Miller Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover A First Edition of Arthur Miller's The Misfits. Published by the Viking Press in 1961, it is in hardcover but is missing its dustjacket. It is not ex-libary. There is a price stamp on the first blank page of $3.95 which was the original price for the book. Interior pages are clean and unmarked aside from the aforementioned stamp. Endpapers are black and title page is bright red and white. Boards show wear as pictured. Light foxing to the front cover and some soiling along the spine. A bit of fraying to the spine just under the title. Foxing to the rear boards as well. Binding is secure but front cover opens flat. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Boy's Life Book of Mystery Stories Arthur Shilstone Random House 1963 Hardcover Good Hardcover The Boy's Life Book of Mystery Stories. Selected by the Editors of Boy's Life. Illustrated by Arthur Shilstone. 1963. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover shows general shelf wear with scuffing and lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Miami Giant Arthur Yorinks; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak Hyperion Books for Children 1995-09 0062050680 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Not ex-library but it is a remainder copy with a black slash along the bottom of the textblock. Pages are bright and colorful. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and is glossy with a one half inch closed tear to the upper rear corner. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Midnight Magic Avi Scholastic Press 1999-10-01 0590360353 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover First Edition. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with a tear at the top of the rear back left hand corner. Binding is tight and secure. Not price clipped. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Benvenuto Cellini Heritage Press Hardcover Good Hardcover The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. Written by Himself. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Heritage Press in Slipcase with Sandglass.Date Unknown. Heritage Press classic in Good Conditon. In slipcover with Sandglass. Introduction by Thomas Craven. Translated and edited by John Addington Symonds. Nearly one hundred illustrations by Fritz Kredel. This was printed from the edition printed at the Officina Bodoni in Verona for the members of the Limited Editions Club.Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Decorative blue cover is in good condition with slight discoloration to the spine. Blue slipcase is slightly faded and shows general wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 Beverly Cleary; Alan Tiegreen HarperCollins 1981 0688004776 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover First Edition with full number string. No Dustjacket. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. First blank page is neatly cut (triangular cut at the upper right hand corner) where previous owners name had been. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cloth cover shows gentle smudging and light wear at the corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Ralph S. Mouse Beverly Cleary; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky Morrow 1982 0688014526 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Ralph S. Mouse by Beverly Cleary. Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. 1982. First Edition with full number line. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owner's name to the first blank page, otherwise, pages are unmarked. Price clipped dustjacket shows significant shelf wear with a large chip still attached (3.5"x2.5") to the rear and numerous small tears along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Blackwater Swamp Bill Wallace Holiday House 1994 0823411206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Blackwater Swamp by Bill Wallace. 1994. FIRST EDITION stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Price clipped Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and at the rear. Red boards in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Redwall (Redwall, Book 1) Brian Jacques Ace 1998-06-01 0441005489 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows some minor shelf wear with a little bump at the top of the spine and a bit of wear along the edges....all from sitting on a shelf. Appears to have never been read! Binding is tight and secure. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Silver Chair C. S. Lewis; Pauline Baynes The Macmillan Company, New York 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis. Book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Fifth Printing 1964, stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with scuffing along the edges. a closed tear at the left hand corner rear cover and chipping to the spine ends and corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Tom Corbett - Stand by For Mars! Carey Rockwell Grosset & Dunlap 1952 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover A Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure - Stand by For Mars! by Carey Rockwell. 1952. #1 in the series. Not ex-library or remainder. Pictorial hardcover. Lists to The Robot Rocket (#8) on the rear cover. Blue and white endpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover shows light shelf wear with scuffing to the edges and bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Tom Corbett - Danger in Deep Space Carey Rockwell; Louis Glanzman Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Tom Corbett - Danger in Deep Space by Carey Rockwell. #2 in Series. Illustrations by Louis Glanzman. 1953. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Very attractive copy in new Brodart. Not ex-library or remainder. Blue and white endpapers. Lists to #17 on the rear cover (Visitor from Planet X). Previous owner's name and address written in blue pen to the page opposite the first page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with one small closed tear to the top of the front cover and edge wear. Blue tweed boards in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. In new Brodart. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
More Rootabagas Carl Sandburg Knopf Books for Young Readers 1993 0679800700 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover First Edition Thus 1st Printing Hardcover w/ clipped Dustjacket. Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
I Want To Be An Animal Doctor Carla Greene; Frances Eckart Childrens Press 1965 Hardcover Good Hardcover CHILDRENS PRESS - I Want To Be An Animal Doctor by Carla Greene. Illustrated by Frances Eckart. 1965. Hardcover without Dustjacket. This is an ex-library book in very good condition. With a library stamp inside front cover and to the first blank page and tape residue to inside front and rear cover. Interior pages are unmarked. Yellow boards in very good condition with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Letourneau's Used Auto Parts Carolyn Chute Ticknor & Fields 1969 0899195008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Letourneau's Used Auto Parts by Carolyn Chute. First Edition with full number line. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in very good condition with light wear along the top edge. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Sign of the Twisted Candles Carolyn Keene Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Sign of the Twisted Candles (#9) by Carolyn Keene. 1933. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lists to Secret of the Golden Pavilion on the inside front flap. Rear jacket advertises the Dana Girls Mystery Stories, listed to The Haunted Lagoon. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket (100100) shows general shelf wear with tears along the edges and chipping to the spine ends. Blue tweed boards in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Whispering Statue Carolyn Keene; Russell H. Tandy Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Whispering Statue by Carolyn Keene. Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy. 1937. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. First Edition but slightly later printing. Title lists to itself on the page facing the Contents page. Orange and white endpapers. With a gift inscription: "To Marjorie XXXX Christmas - Dec, 25 1938". Ads at the rear of the book are The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories (listing to the Mystery of the Ivory Charm); Headline Books for Girls; and the Melody Lane Mystery Stories. Two stickers, one at the first endpaper and another one at the rear endpaper, otherwise interior is unmarked. Blue boards with orange lettering are scuffed along the edges with lightly bumped corners. Bottom of the spine is frayed. Boards Binding is starting to loosen but is secure. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Marjorie's Busy Days Carolyn Wells Grosset & Dunlap 1908 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Vintage copy of Marjorie's Busy Days by Carolyn Wells. 1908 Hardcover without Dustjacket. Later print. No edition stated. Age toned interior in good condition with some light foxing. Gift inscription to the first blank page "Carolyn from Uncle Leonard and Aunt Nellie Christmas 1925". Gray Hardcover boards are scuffed and corners bumped. There is a ding to the edge of the front cover. Binding is loose but pages are secure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
More Tabby Magic Cecile de Banke Hutchinson-London 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First Edition 1961. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owners ex-libris sticker on inside front cover and name and address written in pencil on first blank page. Otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations by Nora Unwin. Red dustjacket shows some shelf wear with light soiling to the rear and chipping to the spine ends. A few small tears along the edges. No price clipped. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Westward Ho! Charles Kingsley; Edward A. Wilson Heritage Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Westward Ho! Or: The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth by Charles Kingsley. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Heritage Press with Sandglass in Slipcase. 1947. Heritage Press classic in Very Good Condition. Includes slipcover and Sandglass. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Green cover in very good condition with slight fading to the spine. Slipcase shows general shelf wear with an 1" split to the bottom. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Winning Forward Pass Charles Lawton Cupples & Leon Company 1940-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1940 Vintage Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Light buff cover with navy blue lettering shows minor shelf wear. Front cover open flat but binding is tight and secure. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Heidi Grows Up Charles Tritten; Pelagie Doane Collins 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Heidi Grows Up - A Sequel to Heidi by Charles Tritten. Johanna Spyri's Translator. 1959 by Collins, London. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library. Interior is unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and at the spine. Light green boards with dark green lettering in very good condition with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Dick Tracy Meets the Night Crawler Chester Gould Whitman Publishing 1945 Hardcover Good Hardcover Dick Tracy Meets the Night Crawler. An original story based on Famous Newspaper Strip "Dick Tracy" by Chester Gould. 1945. Whitman Publishing Authorized Edition. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. With names written on the first illustrated endpapers (on the character's faces) and two small numbers in black pen on the first blank page, otherwise interior is unmarked. Pages are very age toned. Blue boards with red lettering in very good condition. Minor wear with light scuffing and bumped corners. Textblock is smudged. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Widow's Broom Chris Van Allsburg Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 1992 0395640512 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. First Edition First Printing. Large, measuring 8.5" x 13". Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Very light edge wear with two tiny closed tears to the top of the rear. Almost as new. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Beverly Gray's Discovery Clair Blank Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Beverly Gray's Discovery by Clair Blank. Published by Clover Books in 1953. Hardcover without Dustjacket as issued. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owner's name at the top of the inside front cover, otherwise age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition with light scuffing along the top and lower spine and lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
A Dog for Davie's Hill Clare Bice The Macmillan Company, New York 1957 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover A Dog for Davie's Hill. Written and Illustrated by Clare Bice. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club although the jacket is not price clipped ($3.00). Copyright 1957. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library. Age toned interior pages are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with chipping to the spine ends, edge wear and a few tiny holes along the edges. Blue cloth boards in very good condition with only a hint of wear at the spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Good vintage copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Eagle Feather Clyde Robert Bulla; Tom Two Arrows Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Vintage copy of Eagle Feather by Clyde Robert Bulla. Illustrated by Tom Two Arrows. Eighth printing stated. 1953. Hardcover with hard to find dust jacket. Ex-library copy but without the traditional pockets. Textblock has a library stamp on the top (Sioux City Public Library) and a stamp to the inscription page stating Smith Villa 166683. Light tape marks inside front and back cover, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. No other identifying marks. Price clipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and a stamp indicating that this is a Crowell Library Binding. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Inkheart Cornelia Funke The Chicken House 2003 0439531640 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First Edition with full number string. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Small smudge to the first blank page otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with just a hint of wear along the top edge. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Christmas Joy Cynthia Holt Cummings Holt Peterson Press, Birmingham, MI 1986-01-01 1881811050 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1986 First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription on the first blank page otherwise, the interior is unmarked. Boards show minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Jeffrey's ghost and the fifth-grade dragon David A Adler Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1985 0030692814 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First Edition. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with light age toning along the top of the edge and a hint of rubbing, otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Wheel away! Dayle Ann Dodds Harper & Row 1989 0060216883 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1989 Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with a small tear at the top of the back cover. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The ABC of Casseroles Decorations by Ruth McRea Peter Pauper Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The ABC of Casseroles 1954. Peter Pauper Press in very good condition. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in good condition with foxing to the interior and a few small age spots on the front. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Snow White Disney Grosset & Dunlap 1981-02-01 0448097575 Paperback Fair Paperback A Puppet Storybook - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Pictures by T. Izawa and S. Hijikata. 1968. Later Grosset & Dunlap printing since there is an ISBN number on the rear cover. Price sticker of $3.50 on back cover. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Two inch scuff to the 'mirror' (you cannot see the queen's face) on page 4 and a small piece of tape, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover is glossy and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
The Boston Coffee Party (An I Can Read Book) Doreen Rappaport; Illustrator-Emily Arnold McCully Harper & Row 1988 0060248246 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover FIRST EDITION stated. 1988 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($9.95). Part of the I Can Read Series of books and very difficult to find in this condition with a dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. At some point, the back of the dustjacket must have gotten wet. It has stipled the jacket but did not soak through to the book. There is no odor. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Cat and Mrs. Cary Doris Gates; Peggy Bacon The VIKING PRESS 1966 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover The Cat and Mrs. Cary by Doris Gates. Illustrated by Peggy Bacon. 6th Printing 1966 stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped but it is a rather large clipping. The previous owner cut a large rectangular piece of the jacket just above the front flap text to excise their name. Otherwise, the jacket is in excellent condition with minor wear along the edges and a tiny chip at the rear base of the spine. Tan boards also in excellent condition with little or no wear. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Old Turtle Douglas Wood; Painter-Cheng - Khee Chee Pfeifer - Hamilton 1992-01-01 0938586483 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Hardcover w/clipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear, with a light crease along the back cover, lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Songs of Peter Rabbit Dudley Glass; Illustrator-Beatrix Potter Frederick Warne & Co. Inc. 1951-01-01 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fair Hardcover Second Printing 1958 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($2.50). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pages are not age toned and appear never read. Dustjacket in fair condition only with numerous tears including a large eight inch closed tear to the front cover. Binding is tight and secure. Words and music by Dudley Glass based on the Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Tales of Hoffmann E. T. A. Hoffmann; Illustrated with Lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag Heritage Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The Tales of Hoffmann by E. T. A. Hoffmann. Illustrated with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Heritage Press with Sandglass in Slipcase. 1943. Heritage Press classic in Very Good Condition.Translated out of the German by various hands with a prologue from the Illustrator.Includes slipcover and Sandglass.Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Spine is faded. Red slipcase shows wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Sergio Makes a Splash Edel Rodriguez Little, Brown Young Readers 2008-05-01 0316066168 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has an inscription inside the front cover other than that is clean. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
HUGHES HUES Edens Aladdin 1991-02-08 088138108X Paperback Very Good Paperback Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Softcover w/ Dustjacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Son of Tarzan Edgar Rice Burroughs; J. Allen St. John A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Hardcover Good Hardcover The Son of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Hardcover without ustjacket. A.L. Burt reprint of the AC McClurg book. AL Burt reprinted these from 1918-1928. Although 1919 is stamped on the front page, that is not a guarantee that that is the year that this was printed. Not ex-library or remainder. There is a tear at the top of the title page that is still connected, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked, although age toned. Green boards with black lettering show general shelf wear with scuffing along and at the spine ends and lightly bumped corners. Webbing is visible at the rear inside cover but binding is tight and secure. Eleven pages of ads to the rear of the book. Slight spine lean. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Beasts of Tarzan Edgar Rice Burroughs; J. Allen St. John Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Good Hardcover The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 1916. Grosset reprint (sometime between 1927-1943). Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior is unmarked except for several notations to the list of Burroughs books in the back of this book (keeping track of titles read). Red boards with black lettering show general shelf wear. There is a small piece missint from the bottom front at the spine. There is a faint water stain to the right hand front cover. Binding is tight and secure. Six pages of ads. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Science Fiction Art: The Fantasies of S.F. Editor-Brian W. Aldiss New English Library Ltd 1975-10 0450027724 Paperback Very Good Paperback Science Fiction Art,The Fantasies of SF.Compiled and Introduced by Brian Aldiss. Science Fiction Art from 1926 to the 1970s.Softcover compilation of science fiction art from the mid-20's to the 1970's. It was published in 1975. Large format measuring approx. 15'x10.5". 128 pages filled with 115 illustrations in full color and 173 in black and white. Many full page illustrations that you could use to create small posters or have framed. Not ex-library. Condition is very good. Gift inscription in pencil to inside front cover, otherwise, interior pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover shows some shelf wear with wear along the edges and a chip (1/2 inch) at the bottom of the spine. General rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|